Programme - Thursday March 24th - CEST time zone

01:00 - 23:59
WCO-IOF-ESCEO
17:00 - 19:00
WCO-IOF-ESCEO - OPENING CEREMONY Chairperson: John A. Kanis and Jean-Yves Reginster
17:00
Best clinical papers published in 2021
  • René Rizzoli
17:45
Opening of the meeting
  • Cyrus Cooper
18:00
Educational Lecture Role of Berlin in History
  • Jürgen Bauer
18:30
Presentation of the 2022 ESCEO Medal of Excellence
18:40
Presentation of the IOF Olof Johnell Science Award
18:50
IOF Anthem
  • Christian Günther
19:00 - 20:00
Available Industry Sponsored Welcome Cocktail

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

Programme - Friday March 25th - CEST time zone

08:00 - 09:00
Available Sponsored Breakfast Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

08:00 - 09:00
Available Sponsored Breakfast Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

08:00 - 09:00
Non-Sponsored Symposium
09:00 - 10:30
Scientific Session I Chairperson: René Rizzoli and Cyrus Cooper
09:00
Plenary Lecture 1 Can we expect new chemical entities for the management of osteoporosis in the coming years
  • Michael McClung
09:30
Oral Communication selected from abstracts
10:30 - 12:10
Scientific Session II Chairperson: Nicholas Harvey and Bess Dawson-Hughes
10:30
Presentation of the ESCEO-IOF Herbert Fleisch Medal
10:40
Plenary Lecture 2 Update of the management of patients at imminent fracture risk
  • Nicholas Harvey
11:10
Presentation of the IOF President's Award
11:20
Oral communication selected from abstracts
12:15 - 13:45
Available Sponsored Lunch Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

12:15 - 13:45
Available Sponsored Lunch Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

14:00 - 15:00
MEET-THE-EXPERT SESSIONS
14:00
Role of biochemical assessments in the management of osteoporosis
  • Etienne Cavalier
14:00
German guidelines for the management of post-menopausal osteoporosis
  • Friederike Thomasius
14:00
Treatment of disorders of phosphate homeostasis
  • Maria Luisa Brandi
14:00
Which drugs do impact fracture healing?
  • Peter Ebeling
14:00
Assessment of quality of life in sarcopenia: an urgent issue
  • Olivier Bruyère
  • Charlotte Beaudart
14:00 - 15:00
Poster Viewing Session I
14:00 - 15:10
Oral presentation of selected posters
14:00 - 15:00
Educational Lecture
  • Post-fracture care: State of the Art?Cyrus Cooper
15:00 - 17:00
Scientific Session III Chairperson: Eugene McCloskey and Friederike Thomasius
15:00
Plenary Lecture 3 Calcium or vitamin D: both or neither?
  • Bess Dawson-Hughes
15:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts
16:30
Plenary Lecture 4 How long should we treat osteoporosis?
  • Thierry Thomas
15:00 - 16:45
COMMITTEE OF NATIONAL SOCIETIES SPECIAL PLENARY SESSION
17:00 - 18:30
Available Sponsored Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

17:00 - 18:30
Available Sponsored Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

Programme - Saturday March 26th - CEST time zone

08:00 - 09:00
Non-Sponsored Symposium
08:00 - 09:00
Available Sponsored Breakfast Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

08:00 - 09:00
Available Sponsored Breakfast Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

09:00 - 10:30
Scientific Session IV Chairperson: Claudia Campusano and Etienne Cavalier
09:00
Plenary Lecture 5 Added value of the new version of the FRAX® algorithm
  • Eugene McCloskey
09:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts
10:20
Presentation of the ESCEO-IOF Pierre Meunier Young Scientist Award
10:30 - 12:10
Scientific Session V Chairperson: Stefania Maggi and Andreas Kurth
10:30
Presentation of the IOF Medal of Achievement
10:40
Plenary Lecture 6 Cross-talking between the immune system and the skeleton
  • Martina Rauner
11:10
Oral communication selected from abstracts
12:15 - 13:45
Available Sponsored Lunch Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

12:15 - 13:45
Available Sponsored Lunch Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

14:00 - 15:00
MEET-THE-EXPERT SESSIONS
14:00
Role of registries in musculoskeletal management
  • Cris Ojeda-Thies
14:00
Management of tumoral bone disease
  • Cyrille Confavreux
14:00
Assessment and management of primary hyperparathyroidism
  • Marise Lazzaretti-Castro
14:00
Cardio-vascular effects of bisphosphonates
  • Bo Abrahamsen
14:00 - 15:00
Poster Viewing Session II
14:00 - 15:03
Oral presentation of selected posters
14:00 - 15:00
Educational Lecture
  • How can artificial intelligence impact the management of musculoskeletal diseases Hans Peter Dimai
15:00 - 17:00
Scientific Session VI Chairperson: Olivier Bruyère and Patricia Clark
15:00
Plenary Lecture 7 Skeletal and extraskeletal effects of FGF23
  • Dieter Haffner
15:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts
16:30
Plenary Lecture 8 How to treat bone fragility in chronic renal failure
  • Jorge Cannata-Andia
17:00 - 18:30
Available Sponsored Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

17:00 - 18:30
Available Sponsored Satellite Symposium

* See details on the Sponsored Satellite Symposia page

Programme - Sunday March 27th - CEST time zone

08:00 - 09:00
Non-Sponsored Symposium
09:00 - 10:00
MEET-THE-EXPERT SESSIONS
09:00
Development of fracture prevention services in low- and middle-income countries
  • Kate Ward
09:00
Management of osteoarthritis in 2022: How to reconciliate divergent guidelines
  • Elaine Dennison
09:00
Pharmacological and non-pharmacological management of patients following hip fracture
  • Toshitaka Nakamura
09:00
Fall prevention strategies
  • Stefania Maggi
09:00
Hormonal contraception and bone health
  • Peyman Hadji
09:00 - 10:00
Poster Viewing Session III
10:00 - 12:00
Scientific Session VII Chairperson: Manju Chandran and Emmanuel Biver
10:00
Plenary Lecture 9 Muscle and joint: Sarcopenia and Osteoarthritis
  • Roland Chapurlat
10:30
Oral communication selected from abstracts
11:30
Plenary Lecture 10 Health Economics in osteoporosis : which model for which assessment
  • Mickaël Hiligsmann
12:00 - 13:00
Non-Sponsored Symposium